Monday, December 3, 2012
[…] The above information is provided for information purposes. It should not be construed as legal advice or the formation of an attorney/client relationship

Sunday, September 23, 2012

The Citizen's Almanac Part I

This past Monday, September 17th, was the 225th anniversary of the signing of the U.S. Constitution. A federal law, passed in 2004, designates September 17th as "Constitution Day and Citizenship Day". The purpose of the law, which can be found in 36 USC § 106, is to "commemorate the formation and signing on September 17, 1787, of the Constitution and recognize all who, by coming of age or by naturalization, have become citizens."   The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) commemorates the day by hosting a variety of naturalization ceremonies across the country.  However, the ceremonies are not the only way that USCIS celebrates the spirit of that day, nor is it limited to that day.